CEO 91-39 -- July 19, 1991
[…] (c) For the purposes of paragraph (a), 'intangible personal property' means property as defined in s. 192.001(11)(b).
The use of the billboard does not come within the Section 112.312(9)(b)1 exception to the definition of "gift." We find that that section was intended to apply to the recipient's private or personal employment or business and not to his or her public service. Nor do we find that the offer of free use of advertising space as a public service is a prohibited gift pursuant to Section 112.3148(4), which provides:
A reporting individual or procurement employee or any other person on his behalf is prohibited from knowingly accepting, directly or indirectly, a gift from a political committee or committee of continuous existence, as defined in s. 106.011, or from a lobbyist who lobbies the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, or directly or indirectly on behalf of the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a lobbyist, if he knows or reasonably believes that the gift has a value in excess of $100; however, such a gift may be accepted by such person on behalf of a governmental entity or a charitable organization. If the gift is accepted on behalf of a governmental entity or charitable organization, the person receiving the gift shall not maintain custody of the gift for any period of time beyond that reasonably necessary to arrange for the transfer of custody and ownership of the gift.
Because the advertising company is not a political committee, a committee of continuous existence, a lobbyist, or the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a lobbyist, you may accept the gift even if it has a value in excess of $100. If its value exceeded $100 during a calendar quarter, the gift should be disclosed by the end of the following calendar quarter on Commission on Ethics Form 9, Quarterly Gift Disclosure.